“We have reached out to the Joint Committee
[…] “It would seem prudent that the IDNR would ban any permits in areas that are prone to earthquakes based on the science we provided.”
At a recent meeting in Springfield between representatives of IDNR, Illinois People’s Action (IPA) and SAFE, the key citizens groups expressed their concerns with the state’s admittedly flawed legislation and the rule-making process.
“Upon inquires from IPA and SAFE, the IDNR representatives refused to acknowledge IDNR’s broad authority to deny a permit application,” said Vito Mastrangelo, an attorney and representative on SAFE’s legal affairs committee. “Section 1-53 of the new legislation includes this provision: “(a) The Department shall issue a high volume horizontal hydraulic fracturing permit, with any conditions the Department may find necessary, only if the record of decision demonstrates that *** (4) the proposed hydraulic fracturing operations will be conducted in a manner that will protect the public health and safety and prevent pollution or diminution of any water source[.]”
Mastrangelo added: “And I asked the IDNR representatives pointedly whether, if we were to convince IDNR staff that the HVHF process was not safe, they would relay their concerns to the legislators on the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules or to the legislature.